Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Elegia capensis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Horse-tail restio, Fountain reed

Origin

Foliage

The unusual tall feathery reeds have papery sheaths along the stems.

Soil conditions

MoistSandy

Other languages

Fonteinriet (A)

The unusual tall feathery reeds have papery sheaths along the stems.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.