Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Acacia tortilis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December This tree bears clusters of creamy, white, scented flowers in summer. 

Common name(s)

Umbrella Thorn

Origin

Foliage

This tree bears dark green bipinnate, finely feathered foliage.

Uses in landscape design

A good shade and feature tree and for wildlife friendly gardens, attracting insects,birds and butterflies. 

Drought tolerance

High

Soil conditions

Tolerates a variety of soil types

Growth rate

Slow

Wildlife attractions

insectsbirdsbutterflies

January February October November December This tree bears clusters of creamy, white, scented flowers in summer. 

This tree bears dark green bipinnate, finely feathered foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.