Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Acacia polyacantha

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October This is a large tree with pale cream-coloured and white flower spikes in Spring.

Common name(s)

White thorn

Origin

Uses in landscape design

An excellent shade tree for larger gardens, particularly in Limpopo Province. Large gardens

Growth rate

Moderate

Other languages

Witdoring (A) Tshikwalo (V)

Bark

This tree bears flaky bark.

August September October This is a large tree with pale cream-coloured and white flower spikes in Spring.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.