Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Acacia nigrescens

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October Creamy-white flower spikes appear before the leaves in spring.

Common name(s)

Knob thorn

Origin

Foliage

This tree has rather interestingly formed large compound leaves.

Growth rate

Fast

Interesting info

This Acacia has very hard wood.

Other languages

Knoppiesdoring (A) Umkhaya (Z) Moritidi (NS) Mukhaya (V)

Thorns

This tree has a trunk that is covered in knobbly thorns.

August September October Creamy-white flower spikes appear before the leaves in spring.

This tree has rather interestingly formed large compound leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.