Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Known as the most common thorn tree of the veld this fast growing, drought resistant Acacia has rather sparse foliage, with dark green leaves. It bears quantities of sweetly scented, golden-yellow mimosa-like balls of flowers several times during summer. It is fast growing, tolerates damp growing conditions, attracts insects and birds to the garden and makes for a great shade tree. A. karroo has long, straight white thorns which are formed in pairs and produces sickle-shaped pods after flowering.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Acacia karroo

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

The sweetly-scented golden-yellow puffball-shaped flowers bloom intermittently all summer.

Common name(s)

Sweet Thorn

Origin

Drought tolerance

High

Soil conditions

Acacia karroo grows best in deep, blackish nutrient-rich clay soils, however it does tolerate a variety of different soil conditions.

Growth rate

Moderately Fast

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: yes Commercial: yes Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Interesting info

The gum is also used in the food, ink, detergent, pharmaceutical, glue and paint industries. The majority of Acacia Karoo gum is produced by Zimbabwe, however lately gum produced in Zimbabwe cannot be sold in Europe or the USA.The gold coloured gum produced by this Acacia is chewed bush babies and monkeys, it is also collected from the tree and is sold as a gum Arabic substitute. 

Propagation

 Propagate from seed soaked in boiling water over night.

Possible problems

The long thorns can cause injury to humans and animals, and can puncture vehicle tyres.

The sweetly-scented golden-yellow puffball-shaped flowers bloom intermittently all summer.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.