Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A fast-growing tree with luxuriant growth, this attractively shaped Acacia is one of the largest and has white, papery, cork-like bark. The paired thorns are brown, short and hooked, and the foliage light green. It bears cream-coloured, honey-scented, showy spikes for flowers which like the new leaves are purple before they open in Spring and early Summer. This Acacia is ideal for avenue plantings and bears a purple brown fruit pod.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Acacia galpinii

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Bears cream-coloured, honey-scented, showy spikes for flowers which like the new leaves are purple before they open in Spring and early Summer.

Common name(s)

Monkey Thorn

Origin

Foliage

This tree has light green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Acacia galpinii provides dappled shade and is an ideal tree to plant as a security hedge. Large gardens

Growth rate

Slow

Wildlife attractions

bees , birds , butterflies , insects

Interesting planting ideas

An ideal tree for avenue plantings. This acacia is a popular plant amongst bonsai enthusiasts. Mass planting, filler also a brilliant plant for edging a boarder or for planting in a mixed broader as well as in containers and planter boxes.

Interesting info

In its natural habitat this Acacia attracts monkeys which seek refuge in its wide branches and often also eat the pods and seeds, hence the common name Monkey thorn. This tree is also grazed by giraffe, kudu and elephants.

Propagation

 Easily propagated from seed soaked in boiling water over-night.

Possible problems

This Acacia has an aggressive root system. Don't plant it near paving.

Other languages

Apiesdoring (A) Mokgapa (NS) 

Bears cream-coloured, honey-scented, showy spikes for flowers which like the new leaves are purple before they open in Spring and early Summer.

This tree has light green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.