Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Acacia caffra

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October In Spring, the whole tree is covered in pale yellow flower spikes.

Common name(s)

Common Hook-thorn

Origin

Foliage

Acacia caffra has fine, bright green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

This is an ideal garden tree for open lawns.

Other languages

Gewone haakdoring (A)
Umtholo (Z)
Motholo (NS)
Umnyamanzi (X)

August September October
In Spring, the whole tree is covered in pale yellow flower spikes.

Acacia caffra has fine, bright green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.