Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Acacia ataxacantha

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February March December Acacia ataxacantha has clusters of creamy-yellow flowers borne in mid-Summer to early Autumn.

Common name(s)

Flame Thorn

Origin

Foliage

This small tree bears dark green, pinnate leaves.

Uses in landscape design

This tree will make a good screening plant and attractive garden feature. Its thorniness makes it good for security hedging. 

Fruit

It has deep red to purple-red seed pods and this makes it an attractive garden feature.

January February March December Acacia ataxacantha has clusters of creamy-yellow flowers borne in mid-Summer to early Autumn.

This small tree bears dark green, pinnate leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.